AFL FleXpress test mode software upgrade

Tuesday, 29 January, 2019 | Supplied by: AFL Telecommunications Pty Ltd



The AFL FleXpress test mode is the latest software upgrade for the AFL FlexScan OTDR.

The test mode enables dual-wavelength network verification in less than 5 s per fibre, as compared to around a full minute with previous applications.

It includes automated remote control of optical switches for testing MTP/MPO connections and/or high fibre count cables and stores test results automatically as .SOR files, which can be uploaded for reporting using the TRM 2.0 Test Results Manager software.

The test mode is available for the FlexScan FS200-300 (high dynamic range, 1310 and 1550 nm) and FS200-304 (high dynamic range, 1310, 1550 and 1650 nm) models.

Originally published here.

Online: www.aflglobal.com
Phone: 1300 232 476
Related Products

Barrett Communications 4077 HF Map & Track system

The Barrett Communications 4077 HF Map & Track provides a fully automated, scalable and...

Omnitronics IPR400 S2 RoIP gateway

The IPR400 S2 is a multichannel RoIP and interoperability gateway, combining VoIP extensions for...

Hytera PTC680 multimode radio

The Hytera PTC680 is a TETRA/LTE multimode radio that combines TETRA wireless functionality, LTE...


  • All content Copyright © 2019 Westwick-Farrow Pty Ltd