JDSU OLP-87 PRO SmartClass Fibre PON Power Meter and Microscope

Thursday, 31 January, 2019 | Supplied by: TechRentals


Jdsu olp 87 pro

The JDSU OLP-87 PRO is designed for the qualification, activation and troubleshooting of B-PON, E-PON, G-PON, XG-PON and 10G-EPON networks. As well as being part of the JDSU SmartClass family, the OLP-87 PRO combines an FTTx/PON power meter with a P5000i microscope for both testing and inspection analysis. It is available for rent from TechRentals.

The FiberChek software and P5000i probe allow for pass/fail fibre inspection analysis and reporting. Suitable for end-of-line testing, activation and maintenance of all FTTx/PON signals. The compact field unit performs simultaneous measurements for voice, data and video signals (through-mode capability).

The OLP-87 PRO has a touchscreen interface and USB connectivity, simplifying usability for technicians in the field. Features of this power meter and microscope include: 1490 and 1550 nm wavelengths (λ) downstream, 1310 nm λ burst mode upstream, and onboard storage and reporting software. It is supplied with various tip adapters.

For more information, click here.

Originally published here.

Online: www.techrentals.com.au
Phone: 1300 767 071
Related Products

Bone Conduction Headset with boom microphone

The CRS Accessories Bone Conduction Headset with boom microphone is designed as a replacement for...

NI LabVIEW NXG engineering system design software

The NI LabVIEW NXG engineering system design software enables users to set up their instruments,...

Nano Dimension DragonFly 2020 3D PCB printer

Nano Dimension has developed the DragonFly 2020 3D PCB printer for printing professional...


  • All content Copyright © 2019 Westwick-Farrow Pty Ltd